Category: quoteoftheday

Regular

dear boys

you

are

SO

handsome

and

you

look

great

as

you

are

right

now

love u

have a good day

stay awesome

Regular

someone hopped in my messages, called me a “leftist piece of shit,” and then got mad when I wouldn’t reasonably debate them

reasonably

rEaSoNaBlY

reasonably

how is calling me a piece of shit before learning my beliefs reasonable???

Regular

you shouldn’t have to repeatedly tell your significant other how to respect your relationship. if they’re doing you wrong constantly (especially after the problem has already been addressed), they’re purposefully taking advantage of your patience, kindness, and love. this is toxic. they won’t change. they’re doing it intentionally. stop forgiving them. stop letting them walk over you. as much as they may mean to you, you deserve more than that: you deserve someone who will treat you correctly and respectfully

Regular

Feminism isn’t about empowering women to take positions men typically have. (I mean, yeah, you can do that, and I encourage you to do that because you’re more than capable of it, but only if that’s what you aspire to do.) It’s not about saying “this is how to be an empowered woman that kicks ass,” it’s about letting women define success and liberation for themselves. It’s not about telling other women what they should do, it’s about telling women they should do what they want to do. It’s letting women do whatever they fuck they want, ensuring that it’s what they want: If you want to be a housewife, be a housewife. If you want to be a sex worker, be a sex worker. If you want to be a politician, be a politician. If you want to be an entrepreneur, be an entrepreneur. But let the decision be your own—one that makes you happy, not one that you’ve been subjected to.

We all find joy and strength and contempt in different positions, so instead of belittling a woman for doing what empowers her personally, offer support since she’s pursuing her passions, achieving her goals, and doing what makes her feel good.

Regular

“I would rather be handsome for an hour than pretty for a week.”

— Tilda Swinton

Regular

I don’t care who you are or what gender you are or what color your skin is: if you beat and abuse your spouse/significant other/children/friends/family/anyone undeserving of it, you are a complete and total piece of shit

Regular

have y’all heard about that plastic island/garbage patch in the Pacific Ocean?? apparently it’s twice the size of Texas now and that just completely blows and horrifies my mind. here’s some information about it. lowkey think I’m gonna watch how much plastic I use and try to lessen it. im so baffled rn

Photo

Photo

Photo

Photo

Photo

Photo